Oxton Village - Nottinghamshire
A map of Oxton village on Main Street, with points of interest marked.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A map of Oxton village on Main Street, with points of interest marked, with a little information about each.

"Oxton is a village of Saxon origin, with the name Oxa-tun deriving from the Old Norse meaning for 'a farm or enclosure where oxen are kept'.

By the time Oxton was listed in the Domesday Survey, it was a settlement that was in the ownership of three men of high importance, the Archbishop of York, Roger de Bully and Waltar of Dayncourt.

Oxton has also been the seat of the Sherbrooke Family since the 16th century, although there is evidence that the family may have had lands here from as early as the 14th century."

SOURCE - info board

Some points of interest noted are: