Bell Tower - San Crisogono - Roma, Italy
33T E 290420 N 4640552
San Crisogono is a Roman basilica located on Piazza Sidney Sonnino in the Trastevere district. It is one of the oldest churches in Rome, originally built in the 4th century and completely rebuilt in the 12th and 17th century.
Location: Lazio, Italy

"The campanile dates from the 12th century rebuilding, and is a typical Romanesque example in brick although less adorned than some others. There are six storeys. The first storey is twice the height of the others, and is blank brickwork. The subsequent storeys show a typical developing arciform design feature on each side. The second and third have a row of three equal-sized round-headed intaglios, then comes the fourth with a pair of arched apertures with hood molding continued as a string course, then the fifth with three such apertures. The sixth storey, where the bells are, has two pairs of such apertures with each pair separated by a limestone column.

The tower has an impressive tall pyramidal cap, almost amounting to a spire.

The groundplan is actually irregular; the outside angle nearest the façade is slightly obtuse."