Organisation pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture - Food and Agriculture Organization - Québec, Québec
19T E 331736 N 5186647
Le 16 octobre 1945, cette organisation, le premier des organismes nouveaux des Nations Unies, fut adoptée. On the 16th of October, 1945 was established the Food and Agriculture Organization, first of the new United Nations agencies.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

Le 16 octobre 1945, cette organisation, le premier des organismes nouveaux des Nations Unies, fut adoptée, en cet édifices, par les représentants de 44 nations s'organisaient pour améliorer le niveau d'alimentation, la production agricole et la distribution des denrées.

Inscription on the plaque:

In this building, 16th October, 1945, representatives of 44 nations met and established the Food and Agriculture Organization, first of the new United Nations agencies. Thus for the first time nations organized to raise levels of nutrition and to improve production and distribution of food and agricutural products.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec