[DESTROYED] New museum built on historic Lytton cultural site
10U E 601171 N 5565102
Opened May 13, 2017, this small museum stands on a heritage property, once the site of an 1881 Chinese Joss House, unceremoniously torn down some time after 1928.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From Sunday, June 27, to Tuesday, June 29, 2021 Lytton broke the all-time Canadian high-temperature record, with each day hotter than the last. The heat peaked on Tuesday when the temperature reached 121 F (49.6 C). Then, late Wednesday afternoon, June 30, a wildfire broke out in the town and, aided by strong winds, burned 90% of Lytton to the ground in just minutes, including all 1,600 artifacts in Lytton's Chinese history museum were destroyed.

The museum was created as a tangible reminder of the 17,000 Chinese men who came to B.C. to work as labourers on the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR). Their ultimate contribution to the completion of the CPR was huge; without their labour and sacrifice the railway would still have been built, but completion would have come about many years later than it was, and at a much greater cost.

The museum's collection consists primarily of nearly 200 period artefacts, all locally-acquired, 150 of which were purchased in one lot from a man in Lillooet. Many of the artefacts within are common items associated with day to day life of the Chinese railroad workers, including home life and life on the job. Also in the collection are many cultural items used in religious rituals and other cultural events.

The story of the museum's beginnings follows, as told by CBC News.

New museum built on historic
Lytton cultural site

Gallery to recognize work of Chinese labourers on railway through Fraser Canyon opens May 13

Belle Puri · CBC News | May 08, 2017
History is literally being made — and remade — as the final touches are added to a new cultural museum that recognizes the work and sacrifice of more than 17,000 Chinese labourers who helped build the Canadian Pacific Railway through the Fraser Canyon in B.C.

The Lytton Chinese History Museum traces the story of Chinese inhabitants in the Lytton area from 1858 to 1928. The facility has been built on the grounds of a former Chinese joss house, also known as a temple or shrine.

"A joss house is basically a non-Chinese term for either Chinese temples or community halls from that era," said museum co-founder Lorna Fandrich. "Joss was burning incense, so if you translate it literally, it would be an incense burning house."

The original structure was built in 1881 and torn down in about 1928.

Empty lot
The land sat vacant until it was purchased in 1980 by Fandrich and her husband Bernie. The two needed a place to store their rafting business equipment. But instead, they became fascinated with the site's history after reading a 1933 newspaper article that detailed some of the property's spiritual history.

"Once I got that article, I thought eventually we should put a little museum or some historical thing on it," said Fandrich. The article lead Fandrich to intensely study the site's history, acquire artifacts, travel to Buddhist temples in California, and assemble a panel of experts to help spearhead the project.

Artifacts for sale
The museum includes nearly 200 period artifacts collected from throughout the B.C. Interior. The majority of them were in a collection Fandrich bought from a man in Lillooet, B.C. "He wanted to sell because he's getting elderly and he wanted it to go some place where it would be intact," said Fandrich. "That was over 150 pieces that tell the story. It's an excellent collection." The remaining pieces Fandrich has collected herself along the way.

The museum's exhibits tell stories about the B.C. gold rush, railway construction through the Fraser Canyon, cultural customs and practices and the hurdles faced by Chinese labourers.

In February 2016, the site of the former joss house was granted official heritage status under Heritage B.C.'s Chinese Historic Places Recognition Project.
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here