Fondation de l'Université Laval - Founding of Université Laval - Québec, Québec
19T E 331808 N 5187014
À la demande du Séminaire de Québec, une charte royale créait l’Université Laval, le 8 décembre 1852. At the request of Le Séminaire du Québec, a royal charter established l’Université de Laval, on December 8, 1852.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

À la demande du Séminaire de Québec, une charte royale créait l’Université Laval, le 8 décembre 1852. Son premier recteur, l’abbé Louis-Jacques Casault, organisa les facultés de théologie, des arts, de droit et de médicine. En 1876, la bulle Inter varias sollicitudines lui conférait sa charte pontificale et une loi provinciale, le 8 décembre 1970, lui donna une nouvelle existence juridique. La Pierre angulaire fut postée en 1854. Première université de langue française en Amérique du Nord, Laval eut pendant plusieurs années une succursale à Montréal et, jusqu’en 1972, maintint au moins une faculté ou une école dans “le vieux Québec”.

Inscription on the plaque:

At the request of Le Séminaire du Québec, a royal charter established l’Université de Laval, on December 8, 1852. The first Rector, Father Louis-Jacques Casault, set up the Faculties of Theology, Arts, Law and Medicine. In 1876, Rome granted a pontifical charter and, on December 8, 1970, the Government of Quebec gave new legal existence to the institution. The corner-stone was laid in 1854. For many years, Laval, the first French language university in North America, had a branch in Montreal and, up to 1972, maintained at least one faculty or school here in the old city.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec