[DESTROYED] Lytton Chinese History Museum - Lytton, BC
10U E 601171 N 5565102
Opened May 13, 2017, this small museum stands on a heritage property, once the site of an 1881 Chinese Joss House, unceremoniously torn down some time after 1928.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From Sunday, June 27, to Tuesday, June 29, 2021 Lytton broke the all-time Canadian high-temperature record, with each day hotter than the last. The heat peaked on Tuesday when the temperature reached 121 F (49.6 C). Then, late Wednesday afternoon, June 30, a wildfire broke out in the town and, aided by strong winds, burned 90% of Lytton to the ground in just minutes, including all 1,600 artifacts in Lytton's Chinese history museum were destroyed.

The museum was created as a tangible reminder of the 17,000 Chinese men who came to B.C. to work as labourers on the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR). Their ultimate contribution to the completion of the CPR was huge; without their labour and sacrifice the railway would still have been built, but completion would have come about many years later than it was, and at a much greater cost.

On one of the glass display cases toward the rear of the main exhibit room is the museum's guest book, quite easy to spot. We assume that the museum had a pre opening exhibition, by invitation only, as the guest book was started on May 10, 2017, three days before the official opening of the museum.

The museum's collection consists primarily of nearly 200 period artefacts, all locally-acquired, 150 of which were purchased in one lot from a man in Lillooet. Many of the artefacts within are common items associated with day to day life of the Chinese railroad workers, including home life and life on the job. Also in the collection are many cultural items used in religious rituals and other cultural events.

The story of how the museum came to be follows.
MUSEUM HISTORY
In 1980, Lorna and Bernie Fandrich purchased an empty parcel of land at 145 Main Street, Lytton. Soon after, they were given an obscure 1934 newspaper article that referred to a Chinese Joss House or temple at that location in the 1880s.

Lorna began to envision a place that would honor and recognize the culture, sacrifices, and contributions of Chinese who came to Canada to mine for gold, work on the railroads and become merchants.

In 2014, Lorna Fandrich decided to commence with the project. From a graph paper sketch and a basic building rendition, after many hours to prepare the building site and a year-long period of construction, the Lytton Chinese History Museum opened on May 13, 2017.

The Lytton Chinese History Museum sits proudly on the provincially recognized heritage site that once housed the Lytton Joss House (1881-1928).
From the Chinese History Museum
Lytton Joss House Site

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Located on Main Street in downtown Lytton, British Columbia, this site was once the location of the Lytton Joss House, which served as a sacred building for the Chinese Canadian community in the area. As of May, 2017, it is the site of a new Chinese History Museum.

HERITAGE VALUE
The site of the former Lytton Joss House has historical, cultural, social and spiritual value, particularly for its former use as a house of worship for Chinese Canadians.

Constructed in 1881 by Chinese workers who arrived in Lytton to work on the Canadian Pacific Railway, the place has high historical and spiritual value as the location of one of the first Joss Houses in B.C. and for its former use as an essential place of worship, spiritual sustenance and physical healing, and also as a gathering place for Chinese Canadians living, working and travelling through this area of the province.

Joss Houses were built throughout the province wherever Chinese migrants settled. The Lytton Joss House site is an important representation of the formerly common presence of Joss Houses along the Fraser River corridor, the Okanagan and the Kootenays. These places were dedicated to folk heroes, historical figures, Confucian, Taoist and Buddhist deities, and local protector gods, which in the case of the Lytton Joss House were Kwan Yin (goddess of mercy), Shen Nong (patron of herbal medicine) and Zhu Rong (protector against fire, disease and anger).

The site of the Lytton Joss House is important as a tangible reminder of the substantial Chinese Canadian history and influence in Lytton and the surrounding region, through their work in railway construction, in gold mining, as merchants and as innovative vegetable farmers. Its prominent place in the community is noted in part through its central location within a substantial Chinatown that included stores, laundries, rooming houses, a cemetery and herbal medicine shops. The building faced towards the river as is usual in places dedicated to Kwan Yin.

The Lytton Joss House was culturally and socially important for providing spiritual support for Chinese Canadians in very difficult times. It also provided social and medical support through its purpose of taking care of sick and injured railway workers.

In its wood frame construction and wood siding, the building was typical of its time, but was combined with an interior arrangement specific to a Joss house, which customarily included a main shrine hall, guest room, caretaker's room and community meeting hall

Living spiritual and cultural values are embodied by the site, which is still recognized by local Buddhists as having spiritual power. In June of each year, the Lion's Gate Buddhist Priory, a branch of the Order of Buddhist Contemplatives, holds a ceremony dedicated to Kwan Yin at this location.

A lack of respect for Chinese sacred traditions is apparent in a land transaction in 1928, when the Joss House was sold to a local farmer by the Dominion Government despite protests from the Chinese community and the Consul-General of the Republic of China in Vancouver. The gods and goddesses were removed from the sacred building, which was then used for agricultural purposes.

The loss of the original Joss House is an intangible reminder of the devaluing of Chinese culture by the dominant European society.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here