Camborne Council and Fire Station- Camborne, Cornwall,UK
30U E 336053 N 5564663
The Old Camborne Urban District Council Chambers with Fire Station, now lies empty and shuttered up.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Camborne was an Urban District within Cornwall. It was created in 1894 and abolished in 1934 when it was absorbed by Camborne-Redruth Urban District Council.
Between the 17th century and the beginning of the 19th century, all fire engines and crews in the United Kingdom were either provided by voluntary bodies, parish authorities or insurance companies. In this case the local council ran the Fire Stations
Grade 2 listed building
Council offices and fire station; was religious centre. Circa 1900. Rock-faced squared granite rubble and ashlar, dressed granite details, slate roof.
Large rectangular block on corner site. Renaissance style. Two storeys,
with angled corner and asymmetrical facades to both streets;