W. 3rd Ave. - Boca Raton, Florida
A Blue Star Memorial By-Way marker located in Boca Raton, Florida.

Located at the Boca Raton Garden Club in front of the building is a Blue Star Memorial By-Way marker.

The Blue Star Memorial Highways were first conceived (1944) by the National Garden Clubs (originally called National Council of State Garden Clubs) near the close of World War II as a means of honoring men and women who served our country during the war. The original tribute was “A tribute to the Nation’s Armed Forces who served in World War II.”

By 1951 the mission was changed to include all men and women who had served, were serving or would serve in the Armed Forces of the United States. The tribute then became "A tribute to the Armed Forces who have defended the United States of America" followed by the sponsors of the marker.

The "Blue Star" concept came from the Blue Star Banner that was used during the war by families who hung a blue star banner in their windows to show that they had a family member serving in the military. A blue star was attached to the banner for each family member serving their country. Thus the National Garden Clubs (NGC) decided to use the "Blue Star" on their highway memorial plagues with the first ones being placed in 1945. A Gold Star is used for each family member who made the ultimate sacrifice and gave their life. Today there are three types of Blue Star Memorial Markers in use and two types of Gold Star Memorial Markers.

This marker is of the second Blue Star type that was approved by the NGC at its convention in Atlanta, GA. in 1981. This “By-Way Marker” design is smaller than the highway and memorial markers. It is to be used in areas such as parks, civic and historical grounds and is to be mounted on some type of structure or object at the site. In 1994 at the convention in Connecticut the standard tribute line was changed to be more descriptive by including the words “A Tribute to the Armed Forces of America” followed by the sponsors of the marker and the National Garden Clubs, Inc.

Specifications for its use. Permitted in parks, historical sites and other civic locations as approved by NGC Blue Star Chairman. Plaque is 12” high by 20” wide with 1” lettering in raised relief. Tribute lettering is 5/8”, National Garden Clubs, Inc. is printed on bottom of each marker in 3/8” lettering. Color: same as Highway and Memorial Marker. Designed for mounting on masonry or wood. Pre-drilled holes are in each corner for mounting.
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
Boca Raton Garden Club,