Grønsalen - Møn Island - Denmark
33U E 317362 N 6086981
Grønsalen or Grønjægers Høj is located near Fanefjord Church on the Danish island of Møn. Some 100 metres long and 10 metres wide.
Location: Denmark

Grønsalen or Grønjægers Høj is located near Fanefjord Church on the Danish island of Møn. Some 100 metres long and 10 metres wide, it is Denmark's largest long barrow and is widely recognised as one of Europe's outstanding ancient monuments.

The barrow, rising over a metre above the surrounding area, is encircled by 134 large stones.The grave, at the centre, is covered with earth and contains three burial chambers, two of which are open. It is not known when they were first opened or what was found inside. The long barrow was examined in 1810 by Bishop Münter and was protected by law after that. On the basis of its shape, the barrow has been dated as neolithic, approximately 3500 BC.

The first historical reference to the site was in ca. 1186 when it was called Grónesund.

English wiki source: (visit link)