Jasper Municipal Library - Jasper, Alberta
Jasper Municipal Library is located at 500 Robson Street.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Jasper Municipal Library was founded in November 12, 1942. After several moves and renovations they moved to their current location in 2016.

Programs offered at the library are:
Knitting Circle
Get Creative
Summer Reading Program
Friends of the Library are active with fundraisers and promotional activities.

The library offers a large selection of fiction and non-fiction, young adult and children books, local history, newspapers and magazines.

Jasper National Park:
"Spanning over 11,000 square kilometres (4,250 square miles), Jasper is the largest national park in the Canadian Rockies. Known for its vast wilderness, majestic peaks, abundant wildlife and outstanding natural beauty, visitors from all over Canada and round the world travel here to experience this very special place.

Joining Banff, Yoho and Kootenay national parks and three adjacent provincial parks, Jasper is part of the magnificent Canadian Rocky Mountain Parks UNESCO World Heritage Site."
Source: Parks Canada

If you plan to visit Jasper you are required to purchase a day pass.