San Bartolomeo all'Isola Bell Tower - Roma, Italy
33T E 290771 N 4640688
San Bartolomeo all'Isola is a late 10th century titular church and minor basilica located on Tiber Island in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

"The campanile is over the near end of the left hand aisle, behind the left hand side of the portico. It was built in 1118, as part of the first major restoration of the church. It is a typical Romanesque example of the period, rather stumpy and in exposed red brick. There are three storeys visible above the nave roofline. The first has two narrow arched openings on each face, the second has three but the third has an arcade of three arches on each face with marble columns supporting block imposts. The tops of the storeys have cornices decorated with dentillations and modillions (little brackets). Above the arches on each face is a row of decorative roundels, three in each row for the first storey, and four for the other two. Mostly these are of green marble, but some seem to have been ceramic bowls. There is a final tiled pyramidal cap." (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Piazza di San Bartolomeo all'Isola, 22,