Robert Scothorn - St Peter & St Paul - Oxton, Nottinghamshire
30U E 629921 N 5880272
A wooden plaque in St Peter & St Paul's church, Oxton, dedicated to Robert Scothorn, an early settler, with William Penn (founder of the English North American colony the Province of Pennsylvania) in 1684.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A wooden plaque in St Peter & St Paul's church, Oxton, dedicated to Robert Scothorn, an early settler, with William Penn (visit link) (founder of the English North American colony the Province of Pennsylvania) in 1684.

The plaque reads -
to the honoured memory of

ROBERT SCOTHORN

Born in this parish on the 21st of March 1659. Baptised in this Church on St. George’s Day of that year. Emigrated to Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States of America in 1684 to join William Penn. There he died on the 8th January 1708 having founded a family now scattered throughout the United States of America

THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY HIS DECENDANTS
IN THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN YEAR 1951

Also a Pennsylvania State Flag, Presented by the State Governor, Hon J S Fine in 1951. The brass plaque beneath it reads:

THIS STATE FLAG OF PENNSYLVANIA, U.S.A.
WAS GIVEN BY THE GOVENOR (The Hon. J.S.Fine)
TO OXTON CHURCH IN 1951 TO
COMMEMORATE THOSE SONS OF OXTON WHO
IN THE 17th CENTURY ASSISTED WILLIAM PENN
IN THE FOUNDING OF THE FAMOUS COLONY

"Scothorn, Robert, settled in Darby in 1684. He came from Oxton in the County of Northumberland, England. In 1692, he married Mary, the daughter of Henry Gibbons, and having that year purchased land in what is now Upper Darby, made his permanent settlement there. By trade he was a shoemaker, and in religious profession, a strict Friend. He died in 1708, leaving his wife and two sons, Samuel and Nathan to survive him.
Source: History Of Delaware County, Pennsylvania by George Smith, M.D.; Printed by Henry B. Ashmead, Nos. 11102 and 1104 Sansom Street, Philadelphia; 1862. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Location: St Peter & St Paul's church, Oxton