Panther - Ft. Worth, TX
Black panther sleeping on a fountain in Hyde Park in downtown Ft. Worth.

Plaque:

PANTHER CITY FOUNTAIN

The wit and imagination of the citizens of Fort Worth in the early 19th century have been perpetuated in the nickname of Fort Worth as the "Panther City". A newspaper story reported that Fort Worth was such a dull and drowsy place that a panther was seen sleeping in the city on the steps by the courthouse. This story captured the imagination of early settlers of Fort Worth.

In their initial endeavors at establishing this city's identity, the nickname of Panther City was adopted for Fort Worth. The name was catchy and stories carried forth the panther theme. The local newspaper, Fort Worth Democrat, added to its masthead a drawing of a panther, further adding to the historical significance of "Panther City". Live cubs were housed at the city fire hall and at many of the local businesses. At one of the community parades in Dallas (a small town east of Fort Worth), the representatives of Fort Worth carried panther cubs on their floats in representation of "The City Where the West Begins". Many citizens talked about panthers roaming through the frontier town during the early settlement period. More recently, city police officers have added a panther to their badge emblem.

These are but a few of the many historical references of how Fort Worth became known as "Panther City". This statue and fountain are dedicated to the unique heritage of Fort Worth.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Animal