Pilori de la place du Marché - Sauveterre de Bearn, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

VPAH source:
In the Middle Ages, the church dominates the parish cemetery which, far from being set aside as today, is a public place frequented, the presence of the deceased guaranteeing the loyalty of transactions between living. The cemetery is next to the market square, where the pillory stands. This Friday market left only traces, to the west, a still visible series of arcades, probable vestiges of a modern hall. It is there that, on January 17, 1344, the young Gaston Fébus and his mother receive, under the abalone, the homage of the inhabitants. In the 16th century, Viscountess Jeanne d'Albret banned Catholicism in Béarn. The church of St. Andrew, which had already suffered the destruction of statues from its entrance gate, is then converted into a temple for 50 years.

source VPAH :
Au Moyen Age, l’église domine le cimetière paroissial qui, loin d’être mis à l’écart comme aujourd’hui, est un lieu public fréquenté, la présence des défunts garantissant la loyauté des transactions entre vivants. Le cimetière jouxte alors la place du marché, où trône le pilori. Ce marché du vendredi a laissé pour seules traces, à l’ouest, une série encore visible d’arcades, probables vestiges d’une halle moderne. C’est là que, le 17 janvier 1344, le jeune Gaston Fébus et sa mère reçoivent, sous l’ormeau, l’hommage des habitants. Au XVIe siècle, la vicomtesse Jeanne d’Albret interdit le catholicisme en Béarn. L’église Saint-André qui avait déjà subi des destructions de statues de son portail d'entrée, est alors convertie en temple pour 50 ans.
Type of Device: Pilori

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1800