Büren, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Büren.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Büren is a municipality in the district Dorneck in the canton of Solothurn with about 1050 inhabitants.

The area was already inhabited in Roman times, as evidenced by the remains of a Roman aqueduct and various coin finds. The present village is presumably an Alemannic foundation; the name of the village and some Germanic slab tombs found during a church renovation point to this. The oldest known document mentioning Büren dates back to 1174.

In the High Middle Ages, the community belonged to the rule of the Counts of Pfirt. After that, probably around 1300, the property was shared. The northern part of the village with the castle Sternenfels came to the bishop of Basel, the southern part to Habsburg. In the 15th century, the Thierstein were able to reunite both halves. In 1502 the property was sold to Solothurn and the village was assigned to the bailiwick of Thierstein. Since 1803 it belongs to the district Dorneck.

Until well into modern times, the inhabitants mainly lived of agriculture. In the 19th century the silk ribbon weaving was widespread. A silk ribbon and a brush factory were also founded. As Büren is a bit off the main traffic routes, population growth began only after 1980, and even today agriculture still dominates the townscape.

The town hall:

The town hall of Büren stands in front of the church on the main street.

The three-storey house has a square main section with three rows of windows and a hipped roof as well as a slightly thinner side wing. In addition to the municipal administration the house also contains a bank branch. I could not find out any details, even stylistically, the building can hardly be classified. It could be anything between 70 and 250 years old.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Büren ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Dorneck im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 1050 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend war schon zur Römerzeit bewohnt, was Reste einer römischen Wasserleitung und verschiedene Münzfunde beweisen beweisen. Das heutige Dorf ist vermutliche eine alemannische Gründung; der Gemeindename und bei einer Kirchenrenovation gefundene germanische Steinplattengräber lassen darauf schliessen. Das älteste bekannte Dokument, das Büren erwähnt stammt aus dem Jahr 1174.

Im Hochmittelalter gehörte die Gemeinde zur Herrschaft der Grafen von Pfirt. Danach, vermutlich um 1300, wurde der Besitz geteilt. Der nördliche Teil des Dorfes mit der Burg Sternenfels kam an den Bischof von Basel, der südliche Teil an Habsburg. Im 15. Jahrhundert konnten die Thiersteiner beide Hälften wieder vereinen. 1502 wurde der Besitz an Solothurn verkauft und das Dorf der Vogtei Thierstein zugeteilt. Seit 1803 gehört es zum Bezirk Dorneck.

Bis weit in die Neuzeit lebten die Bewohner von der Landwirtschaft. Im 19.Jahrhundert war die Seidenbandweberei verbreitet. Es wurden auch eine Seidenband- und eine Bürstenfabrik gegründet. Da Büren etwas abseits der wichtigen Verkehrswege liegt, setzte das Bevölkerungswachstum erst nach 1980 ein und auch heute dominiert die Landwirtschaft noch das Ortsbild.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Büren steht vor der Kirche an der Hauptstrasse.

Das dreistöckige Haus hat einen quadratischen Hauptteil mit drei Fensterreihen und einem Walmdach sowie einen etwas dünneren Seitenflügel. Neben der Gemeindeverwaltung befindet sich in dem Haus auch eine Bankfiliale. Ich konnte keine Details herausfinden, auch stilistisch lässt sich das Gebäude kaum einordnen. Es könnte irgendwas zwischen 70 und 250 Jahre alt sein.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Seewenstrasse 18