Lavoir de Voutenay-sur-Cure - Voutenay-sur-Cure, France
31T E 558888 N 5268048
[EN] A beautiful wash house, classified as a historical monument, on the edge of the Nationale 6, the road of the holidays. [FR] Un beau lavoir, classé monument historique, en bordure de la Nationale 6, la route des vacances.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Beautifully visible from the N6, this beautiful communal laundry building stone well-fitting and protected by a flat-roofed roof with flat tiles dates from 1827.

It is fed by the brook Vau-de-Bouche which divides into 3 arms at the approach of the wash house: the middle one crosses it and the 2 other arms around it. The reconstituted stream then passes under the N6.

Hence its particularity: the wash house is on an island bordered by a wall and made accessible by 2 small bridges (one on each arm). The large arched opening is equipped with a net to prevent the birds from settling there by generating nuisances. "