Sand Harbor - Washoe Cnty, Nevada
11S E 246985 N 4343118
Sand Harbor features a large sandy beach, picnicking facilities, nature trail, boat launch, and visitors center.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Sand Harbor Historical Marker can be found inside Sand Harbor State Park near the parking lot across from the boat ramps..

The historical marker can be seen with Google Street View, in the parking lot across from the boat ramps.

Marker Title (required): Sand Harbor

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 221

Marker Text (required):
1881-1896
History records Sand Harbor as playing an important role in the operations of the Sierra Nevada Wood and Lumber Company, one of three large companies supplying lumber and cordwood to the Comstock mines during the late 19th century. Walter Scott Hobart organized the company, and John Bear Overton was its general manager.

The steamer “Niagara” towed log rafts from company land at the south end of Lake Tahoe to Sand Harbor. Here the logs were loaded on narrow-guage railway cars and taken two miles north to a sawmill on Mill Creek.

Lumber and cordwood were started on the way to Virginia City via an incline tramway 4,000 feet long, and rising 1,400 feet up the mountainside where the material was transferred to water flumes and transported to Lakeview just north of Carson City.

The tramway has been described as “The Great Incline of the Sierra Nevada”.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)