United States District Court - Abilene, TX
14S E 431155 N 3590785
Federal Courthouse and Post Office built by the Treasury Department in Abilene to serve the Texas North District.

Texas North District History

The Northern District of Texas’ beginnings go back to the late 1800's. When Texas first joined the Union in 1845, the state was organized as one federal judicial district with court held at Galveston. In 1857, Congress divided Texas into two judicial districts—Eastern and Western—with one authorized judgeship for each district.

The Northern District was established as the third judicial district in Texas on February 24, 1879, with three divisional offices and one judge. The divisional offices were located at Dallas, Graham, and Waco.

On March 11, 1902, a fourth district was established in Texas, the Southern District, and the Waco division was transferred from the Northern District to the Western District of Texas. The Northern District then consisted of the Abilene, Dallas, Fort Worth, and San Angelo divisions."

NRHP Nomination Form

"While Abilene was still a young community, local leaders lobbied to have a federal building erected in their city. In 1902 when such a building was constructed, it became an important symbol to all Abilenians who proudly boasted that their community had a federal building before their sister city in Kansas.

The 1902 building satisfactorily met Abilene's needs for many years but by the early 1930s a new building was deemed necessary to meet growing demands as well as to provide jobs in the Depression era. On March 22, 1935 Mayor C.L. Johnson broke ground for the new federal building, designed by local architect David S. Castle. The A. Smith Company of Chicago, Illinois served as general contractor and built the building for $267,500. The Federal Building opened in 1936 and is still used today."

Year Built: 1935

Current Use of Building: Courthouse