The Grenadier - Belgravia, London, UK
A fine British pub located on Wilton Row in the Belgravia section of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The pub is tucked away on Wilton Row in Belgravia - south of Hyde Park and just west of Wellington Arch. Originally built in 1720 as an officers' mess hall for the infantry of the British army - the 1st Regiment of Foot Guards - the pub was in a courtyard of their barracks. The pub was later opened to the public in 1818 as The Guardsman. Nice quiet neighbor in a beautiful part of London. Great selection of ales and a good menu.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Garden: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Paying off debt - Legend has it that Grenadier is named after young Cedric, a soldier who was caught cheating at cards and punished by being beaten to death. No one knows exactly when this ghastly deed occurred, but it is thought to have been in September as that is when ghostly happenings are rife. Visitors hang money from the ceiling in an attempt to pay his debt, but poor Cedric seems to remain trapped on earth (from the pub's website).