Chateau de Moncade - Orthez, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Castle built from 1242 by the viscount of Béarn (tower Moncade). Gaston Phoebus remakes it between 1368 and 1375 by the architect Sicard de Lordat, adding two floors to the dungeon. During the Wars of Religion, Montgomery's troops occupied the castle, whose interior was already dilapidated under Jeanne d'Albret. Castles castle and enclosure demolished in the 18th century. It consists of a dungeon, remains of habitation and three lines of fortification with a pair of ditches. The dungeon, or tower of Moncade, is built on a spur on a motte surrounded by moats. The moat is fully fitted and paved. The slope on the motte side was surmounted by a wall of which remains a southwestern section, pierced by a casemate with three archers. To the north, a wall of fortification is tangent to the moat it supports. At the foot of this wall extends a platform that could be a false braie.

Château édifié à partir de 1242 par le vicomte de Béarn (tour de Moncade). Gaston Phébus le fait remanier entre 1368 et 1375 par l'architecte Sicard de Lordat, ajoutant deux étages au donjon. Pendant les guerres de Religion, les troupes de Montgomery occupèrent le château dont l'intérieur était déjà délabré sous Jeanne d'Albret. Château dépecé et enceinte démolie au 18e siècle. Il se compose d'un donjon, de vestiges d'habitation et de trois lignes de fortification avec un fossé appareillé. Le donjon, ou tour de Moncade, est bâti en éperon sur une motte ceinturée par des douves. Le fossé est entièrement appareillé et dallé. Le talus côté motte était surmonté d'un mur d'enceinte dont subsiste un pan au sud-ouest, percé d'une casemate à trois archères. Au nord, un mur de fortification est tangent au fossé qu'il soutient. Au pied de ce mur s'étend un terre-plein qui pourrait être une fausse braie.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined