Sant'Anastasia al Palatino - Roma, Italy
33T E 291260 N 4640431
Sant' Anastasia is a minor basilica in Rome, originally of the 4th century but heavily remodelled several times, which is located at Piazza di Sant'Anastasia on the slopes of the Palatine Hill in the rione Campitelli.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia - "Built in the first decades of the fourth century (325-326), the basilica stands on pre-existing Roman architectures variously stratified adjacent to the outer enclosure of the Circus Maximus (tabernae and private buildings that rose along a road to the south-western slopes of the Palatine Hill). Later it was dedicated to Saint Anastasia of Sirmium (281-304), Roman woman, martyr under Diocletian. Already in the deeds of the synod of 499 the church is recorded with the titulus Anastasiae.

The Basilica is linked by tradition to the preaching of St. Jerome (4th century) - who probably resided there and brought important relics from the Holy Land - and of St. Leo the Great (5th century).

The church was restored several times: by Pope Damaso I (366-383), Pope Ilario (461-468), Pope John VII (705-707), Pope Leo III (795-816), and Pope Gregory IV (827- 844). The modern church owes its forms to Pope Urban VIII Barberini, who ordered its restoration in 1636. Further restorations were ordered in the nineteenth century by Pope Pius VII and Pope Pius IX.

Until the eighteenth century was the starting point of the procession of penance presided by the Pope on Ash Wednesday, and ended at the Basilica of Santa Sabina, where was celebrated the first Mass Stational of Lent.

Here is preserved the canvas by Pier Francesco Mola with St. John the Baptist in the desert around 1658. Inside the church there are a large number of paintings by Lazzaro Baldi (and collaborators) and a splendid painting by Francesco Trevisani depicting San Turibio. In the left transept there is the monumental tomb of the philologist and cardinal Angelo Mai, work of the neoclassical sculptor Giovanni Maria Benzoni.

On the occasion of the World Youth Day held in Rome during the Jubilee of 2000, an immense sacristy was set up in this church, which housed 700,000 parcels, of which tens of thousands were consumed in the celebrations held in the Circus Maximus.

St. Anastasia was the first church in Rome to practice perpetual Eucharistic Adoration, which began on 2 March 2001." (visit link)

Opening hours
Monday to Thursday: 07.00 to 24.00