Station Métro Bellecour - Lyon, France
31T E 642607 N 5068619
[EN] It was commissioned in 1978, when it was opened for the operation of line A, and then expanded when it opened line D in 1991. [FR] Elle est mise en service en 1978, lors de l'ouverture à l'exploitation de la ligne A, puis agrandie lors de l'ouverture à l'exploitation de la ligne D en 1991.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The" Bellecour "station was commissioned on May 2, 1978, at the official opening of the Ly Metro line A operation from Perrache station to that of Laurent Bonnevay - Astroballe.

It is built in an open-air yard Place Bellecour, cutting the eastern part diagonally between Rue de la Republique and Victor Hugo streets. It is built according to the typical general plan of this first line, two lanes framed by two side docks, but it has the distinction of having the longest platforms of the network, which can accommodate trains of six cars.

The line D station was opened on 9 September 1991, along with the first open section of line D, between Gorge de Loup and Grange Blanche, and is located under the station of line A, the two being connected via a mezzanine.

A renovation project was considered at the end of the 1990s and then abandoned, despite the removal of part of the light box strip on the wharf of line A towards Laurent Bonnevay - Astroballe.

The station has 10 accesses. Among those who give access first line A we find them in the east on the place Antonin-Poncet with two access on both sides of the bell tower of Charity and one located in front of the Hotel des Postes and and access located along the buildings to the east of Place Bellecour, the latter providing direct access while the other two requiring to go through an intermediate landing. "