The 1860 Henderson Fire
A marker about the 1860 fire in Henderson, TX

Marker Text:

The fire of August 5, 1860 in Henderson, Texas, marked the beginning of the end of the Union in Texas. As a successful agricultural and commercial center, Henderson was one of the most important cities in Texas. Fires erupted all all over Texas during the extremely hot summer of 1860, and Texans were becoming afraid and angry that their towns were burning at the hands of northern abolitionists and slaves.

By the time the fire in Henderson burned the entire business district of the town, people all over the state were ready to fight for their way of life. This fire is argued to be what ignited the Texas secession. By September of 1860, news of the Henderson fire had reached all over the country, from New York to San Francisco. Fifty-two citizens were selected in Henderson to investigate the fire, and they hanged Green Herndon and his female slave for setting the fire. Evidence of guilt or innocence is unknown.

Louis T. Wigfall wasted no time using the fire to rally Texans to the banner of secession. "The secession flood in Texas" was too strong for leaders like Sam Houston to resist, and a draft of Texas' formal declaration of causes for secession was drawn up by Texas delegates, among them, Rusk County's Malcom D. Graham. Graham laid the blame for the fire on northern abolitionists and their political allies. The delegates approved Graham's declaration and when compiling a chronology of events leading to secession, listed the burning of Henderson first, as the end of the Union in Texas. (2014)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas