Massachusetts State Office Building - Springfield, MA
The Massachusetts State Office Building is located at 436-442 Dwight Street in Springfield, MA

The cornerstone of the Massachusetts State Office Building was laid in 1931 and the building was completed in 1932. It served as the second Post Office building in Springfield, MA replacing the first post office building built in 1889. The four story high Art Deco building was designed by James Wetmore. It has an E shaped plan with Indiana limestone exterior featuring decorative terracotta spandrel panels, capitals and friezes with the images of sailing ships, and aluminum doors. The hipped roof is made of red tiles.

When a new post office was built in 1967 and a new Federal building was built in 1980 the building became the headquarters for the state government in Springfield.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government