Office of E.P. McCabe - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641930 N 3971488
This is Guthrie's newest historical marker, installed in the historic downtown area, next to Honor Park.

This historical marker gives information on E.P. McCabe, who was heavily involved in an effort to make Oklahoma territory safe for people of color. The marker is located on the west side of South 2nd St., just north of Honor Park.

Text on marker:

Office of E.P. McCabe

Oklahoma--an all black state with a black governor--was the dream of E.P. McCabe, lawyer, farmer, and Republican activist. McCabe vigorously promoted black settlement and assumed role as spokesman for black people in Washington with President Benjamin Harrison.

As a candidate for Territorial Governor, he was quoted in the St. Louis Globe-Democrat: "Should I become governor, I promise to rule fairly and fearlessly." McCabe became Logan County treasurer by appointment of Gov. Steele in 1890. He served as secretary of the Territorial Legislature in 1890, and was deputy auditor of the Territory from 1897 to 1907.

He was chiefly responsible for the founding of Langston and helped in the location and establishment of Langston University.

Presented by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation - 1980
County: Logan