Place Antonin-Poncet - Lyon, France
31T E 642688 N 5068618
[EN] The place Antonin-Poncet is a place located in the 2nd arrondissement of Lyon, near Place Bellecour. [FR] La place Antonin-Poncet est une place située dans le 2e arrondissement de Lyon, voisine de la place Bellecour.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The square is located in the 2nd arrondissement of Lyon, on the peninsula, between Place Bellecour and the Rhone, from the square, you can also access the Rue des Marronniers, a small pedestrian street famous for its many traffic jams. Place ends with stairs that go down to the edge of the Rhone.

On the place Antonin Poncet is the bell tower of the old hospital Charity. The hospital, built in 1622, was destroyed in 1934. Only the bell tower (built in 1667) has been preserved. It was at the time the second largest hospital in Lyon after the Hotel Dieu. It was actually more of a hospice than a hospital.

The place bears the name of the doctor from Lyon Antonin Poncet (1849-1913) (who did not practice at the Charité hospital, but at the Hôtel Dieu). Before the deliberation of the municipal council of December 29, 1913, the place was called Place de la Charité.

A monument in tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide is also installed in the square. Made of aligned columns, it was inaugurated on April 24, 2006.

There are also large lawns, water jets, and the Hotel des Postes. Built between 1935 and 1938, under the direction of the architect Michel Roux-Spitz.

Finally, we find at the end of the square a bouquet of giant flowers. This is a contemporary work of Korean artist Choi Jeong Hwa, titled Flower Tree. "