Fish Ladder Park - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 607998 N 4758804
This fish ladder is located in the Fish Ladder park. You can observe populations of salmon, steelhead, and even carps.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in 1974, the interactive public installation seems to have been created as much for those on land as those in the water. Designed by artist Joseph Kinnebrew, the brutalist installation lets the migrating fish travel up a winding set of concrete steps that are set up essentially as a low-grade waterfall. While the fish shimmy upstream, occasionally jumping out and over the water in short bursts, human onlookers can gather on the walkways and viewing points that have been built over and around the ladder to witness the weird behavior.

The fishermen and fisheries along the Grand River depend on the Sixth Street Dam to provide them with a steady supply of stock, so it is not likely going anywhere anytime soon. Which may be just as well as it would eliminate the spectacle of the jumping fish.

Different species of fish make use of the ladder during different parts of the year, so if you are a discerning fish watcher, be sure to check before going to see the site.

River/Waterway: Grand River