Eben-Ezer Tower, Eben-Emael, Bassenge, Liège, Belgium
Doves of peace on the rooftop of the Eben-Ezer Tower
Location: Liège, Belgium

NL

Deze fantastische toren uit silexbreuksteen werd midden de jaren 60 gebouwd door Robert Garced temidden van een onbewoond gebied vlak bij de vallei van de Geer. Boven op de zevende verdiepingen staan grote standbeelden van gevleugelde dieren (stier, leeuw, adelaar en sfinxl). Binnen wordt de geschiedenis van de bouw van de toren en de vredesactie van Robert Garcet verteld.

FR

L'oeuvre d'un homme: Un site exceptionnel d'harmonie, d'unité, de poésie, d'interpellation... Une atmosphère où se mêlent le symbolisme des oeuvres, des idées, le réalisme du travail et le charme de l'environnement. Un espace dédié à la fraternité entre les peuples, qui ouvre ses portes afin de partager les découvertes archéologiques, paléonthologiques, historiques et la pensée universelle de Robert GARCET.

Une incitation à la détente, l'amitié et la sympathie.

EN

Of an unusual and unexpected character, the Tower of Eben-Ezer is full of thoroughly thought symbolic: nothing in its construction has been built at random!

Towers, such as the Tower of Babel, the Ziggurats or the dungeons of the Middle Age, have always symbolized the link between mankind and gods. Indeed, these constructions anchor their foundations in the depths of earth and soar towards the sky. So, they realize the symbolic connection between the underworld, the surface and the gods’ domain.
By analogy, the Tower of Eben-Ezer is the way given to humans to reach other spheres through knowledge.

Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: concrete