Louis XIV - Roi de France - Lyon, France
31T E 642490 N 5068773
[EN] Louis XIV, known as "the Great" and "the Sun King", born on September 5, 1638 at the Château Neuf in Saint-Germain-en-Laye and died on September 1, 1715 in Versailles. [FR] Louis XIV, dit « le Grand » et « le Roi-Soleil », né le 5 septembre 1638 au château Neuf de Saint-Germain-en-Laye et mort le 1er septembre 1715 à Versailles.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Born Louis, nicknamed" Dieudonné ", he ascends the throne of France on the death of his father Louis XIII, a few months before his fifth birthday.He is the 64th King of France, the 44th King of Navarre and the third King of France The 72-year-old reign of the Bourbon dynasty is one of the longest in European history and the longest in French history.

It marks the culmination of the secular construction of an absolutism of divine right. After a minority troubled by the Fronde from 1648 to 1653, Louis XIV personally took over the government on the death of Cardinal Mazarin in 1661 by no longer taking a senior minister. His authority unfolds with the end of the great revolts of nobility, parliamentarians, Protestants and peasants that had marked the previous decades. The monarch imposes obedience on all orders and controls the currents of opinion (including literary or religious), among which Jansenism from 1660 and Protestantism through the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. Louis XIV built a centralized state, where his direct role was further accentuated after the death of Colbert in 1683 and Louvois in 1691.

In the center of the square is an equestrian statue of Louis XIV, the work of François-Frédéric Lemot. The base comes from a village located in Beaujolais: Le Perréon (hamlet of La Marbrière)

1820: order of the statue to replace Louis XIV by Martin Desjardins, destroyed during the Revolution. We open a public subscription in the department. 1825: inauguration on November 6th.

In 1825, the current statue, work of François-Frédéric Lemot, is installed on the square. Cast in Paris, she was transported to Lyon in twelve days, on a carriage drawn by twenty-four horses. The entry of the statue into the city was an occasion of festivals that attracted a great audience. "