Ruine Sternenfels - Büren, SO, Switzerland
The last remains of Sternenfels Castle north of Büren.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Sternenfels (or Sternenberg) ruins are located on a foothill of the Schlimmenberg north of Büren. The few remains of the wall are difficult to recognize; more distinct are the parts of the castle dug into the rock, the moat in the north, and especially a cellar room at the highest point of the rock, where probably the main building used to stand. The walled courtyard was a few meters lower to the south. At the end of the ridge were probably still some outbuildings.

The castle was first mentioned in 1317. It was a fief of the Bishop of Basel and served as a border fortress against the Counts of Sisgau. The feudal proprietors were Münch von Münchenstein until the family's extinction in the early 15th century. The castle was already decayed then and never rebuilt. The possession of the ruin and especially the associated lordly rights were assgned to Konrad Sintz in 1419, who sold it to Hans von Ramstein 10 years later. At that time the castle was called Sternenfels for the first time, before that the name of the village Büren was apparently common. In 1522, the rights finally came into the possession of Solothurn.

The site has never been archaeologically studied. A description from the 17th century called the ruin Sternenberg, also the sign in the forest and map entries use this name. In documentations, however, it is more often called Sternenfels, also to prevent confusion with a nearby larger and better preserved ruin of the same name.

DE: Die Ruine Sternenfels (oder Sternenberg) befindet sich auf einem Ausläufer des Schlimmenbergs nördlich von Büren. Die wenigen Mauerreste sind schwer zu erkennen; eindeutiger sind die in den Felsen gegrabenen Bestandteile der Burg, der Halsgraben im Norden und besonders ein Kellerraum auf der höchsten Stelle ds Felsens, wo vermutlich früher das Hauptgebäude der Anlage stand. Der ummauerte Burghof lag einige Meter tiefer gegen Süden. Am Ende das Grats standen vermutlich noch einige Nebengebäude.

Die Burg wurde 1317 erstmals erwähnt. Es war ein Lehen des Bischofs von Basel und diente als Grenzfestung gegen die Grafen des Sisgau. Die Lehensinhaber waren bis zum Aussterben der Familie im frühen 15. Jahrhundert die Münch von Münchenstein. Die Burg war damals schon zerfallen und wurde nie wieder aufgebaut. Der Besitz der Ruine und besonders die damit verbundenen herrschaftlichen Rechte wurden 1419 an Konrad Sintz vergeben, der sie 10 Jahre später an Hans von Ramstein verkaufte. Damals wurde die Burg das erste Mal Sternenfels genannt, davor war offenbar der Name des Dorfes Büren üblich. 1522 kamen die Rechte endgültig in den Besitz von Solothurn.

Die Stelle ist bisher noch nie archäologisch untersucht worden. Eine Beschreibung aus dem 17. Jahrhundert nennt die Ruine Sternenberg, auch das Hinweisschild im Wald und Karteneinträge verwenden diesen Namen. In Dokumentationen wird sie aber öfter Sternenfels genannt, auch um Verwechslungen mit einer nahe gelegenen grösseren und besser erhaltenen Ruine gleichen Namens zu verhindern.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined