The Post Ghost - Fort Ontario, Oswego, NY
18T E 378094 N 4813440
This is a new sign at Fort Ontario. It is in a milkweed garden. There is an annual ghost tour each October run by the Friends of Fort Ontario.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Legends & Lore The Post Ghost George Fikes King's Royal Regiment of NY died November 30, 1782. Now a ghostly specter guarding his favorite post. New York Folklore Society William G. Pomeroy Foundation 2018 37"

(visit link)
"George Fikes was a British soldier who died at Fort Ontario on November 30, 1782. In death, he is rumored to have become the “Post Ghost”, who appears when the garrison is in trouble, when provoked, or simply to stir up trouble. There have been legends around George Fikes at Fort Ontario for centuries. Many sentries over the years have reported interactions with Fikes, one of which was frightened so much that he ran away from his post and was court-martialed for doing so. Fikes is said to walk the ramparts and grounds at night with a red lantern. People have reported hearing music playing without explanation, seeing a light and shadowy figure in a window over a door, and observing a cold and dark light-absorbing apparition moving around the rooms of the officers’ quarters. Ghost hunts occur annually in hopes that he might make another appearance."

(visit link)
"The King's Royal Regiment of New York, also known as Johnson's Royal Regiment of New York, King's Royal Regiment, King's Royal Yorkers, and Royal Greens, were one of the first Loyalist regiments, raised on June 19, 1776, in British Canada, during the American Revolutionary War."

(visit link)
"The Friends of Fort Ontario, Central New York Ghost Hunters, and other ghost-hunting groups return to the Fort Ontario State Historic Site, 1 E. Fourth St., Oswego to host Ghost Tours Friday and Saturday, October 17 and 18. Guided tours run in 15-minute increments from 7 to 10 p.m. both evenings. Tickets to the annual event are $13 and must be purchased in advance."
Public access?:
The outside can be visited. To visit the fort itself require paying an entrance fee.

Visting hours:
Spring Hours: Mid-May through June 30. Closed Monday & Tuesday. Wednesday-Saturday 10:00am-4:30 pm. Sunday 12:00pm- 4:30 pm. Open Monday Holidays Summer Hours: July-Labor Day, Monday-Saturday 10:00am- 4:30 pm Sunday, 12:00pm-4:30pm Fall Hours: After Labor Day- Columbus Day Wednesday-Saturday 10:00am-4:30 pm Sunday 12:00pm- 4:30 pm Open Monday Holidays. Closed after Columbus Day to Mid-May