Bývalý vetrný mlýn / Former windmill, Donín, Czechia
33U E 421449 N 5573856
Bývalý vetrný mlýn postavený v r. 1846 Doníne, okres Louny / Former windmill built in 1846 in Donin, Louny district
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: V Doníne stojí bývalý vetrný mlýn holandského typu. Byl postaven r. 1846 a jako vetrný mlýn fungoval do r. 1879, kdy vichrice polámala vetrné kolo. Tehdejší stárek Antonín Vydra namísto opravy kola postavil u boku budovy vysoký cihlový komín a celé mlecí zarízení upravil na parní pohon. Díky této úprave byl mlýn mnohem výkonnejší. Na prel. 19. a 20. stol. mlýn dvakrát vyhorel. Po druhém požáru mlynár zarízení rozprodal a mlýn byl pozdeji upraven na pohon elektrickým motorem, kterým bylo zarízení poháneno v l. 1928–1940.
R. 1940 byl mlýn prodán a r. 1960 byl upraven na obytnou budovu a propojen se sousedním domem.
Mlýn se radí k nejvyšším u nás (14,6 m). Má ctyri podlaží. Budova má kruhový pudorys s prumerem 9,5 m a je postavena z lomového kamene. Zdi mají pri zemi sílu 1,3 m, zcela nahore 0,8 m. Bývalé vetrné kolo melo prumer 18 m. Mezi místními se vžilo oznacení mlýna "Vetrník".

ENG: There is a former Dutch-type windmill in Donin. It was built in 1846 and worked as a windmill until 1879, when the storm broke the wind wheel. Antonín Vydra, then old, instead of repairing the wheel, built a tall brick chimney at the side of the building and adjusted the whole grinding device to steam. Thanks to this modification the mill was much more efficient. On the disc. 19th and 20th centuries. mill burnt twice. After the second fire the miller sold off the equipment and the mill was later adapted to be driven by an electric motor, which was used to power the equipment in 1928–1940.
In 1940 the mill was sold and in 1960 it was converted into a residential building and connected to the neighboring house.
The mill ranks among the highest in the Czech Republic (14.6 m). It has four floors. The building has a circular ground plan with a diameter of 9.5 m and is built of quarry stone. The walls have a thickness of 1.3 m on the ground, at the very top 0.8 m. The former wind wheel had a diameter of 18 m.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1846

Purpose: Milling