Ambassade de France près le Saint-Siège - Roma, Italy
33T E 292535 N 4642720
The Embassy of France to the Holy See (French: Ambassade de France près le Saint-Siège) is the diplomatic representation of the French Republic to the Holy See. It is located on Via Piave in Rome, at Villa Bonaparte.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The embassy is located in Rome, outside the Vatican, at Villa Bonaparte, also known as Villa Paolina after Pauline Bonaparte, sister of Napoleon I. It also hosts a consular section. The ambassador is Élisabeth Beton-Delègue since April 11, 2019.

History

The embassy occupies since 1950 the neo-classical villa built in 1750 for Cardinal Silvio Valenti Gonzaga, Secretary of State of Pope Benedict XIV, who, collector of microscopes and compasses, sheltered 832 paintings of masters.

In 1803, the villa was acquired by Pauline Bonaparte, wife of Prince Camille Borghese, who carried out important works.

In 1908, the Prussian state buys it and installs its legation there.

After the Second World War, Jacques Maritain, appointed in 1945, against his will by General de Gaulle, ambassador of France to the Vatican, bought the villa in the name of France and it became the seat of the embassy which until then had occupied successively other Roman residences.

Visit

The Embassy of France to the Holy See entrusted the association Inventer Rome with the organization of visits to Villa Bonaparte. The inscription for the visit is directly online, on the website of the association. Groups are invited to contact Inventer Rome directly by email: visitevillabonaparte@inventerrome.com. The visits will take place on Fridays in French at 10 am and in Italian at 11 am and will be conducted by a professional guide. A contribution of 10 € per visitor is required.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)