Höfen an der Enz, Germany
Local town hall for Höfen an der Enz.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Built in 1830, this building was originally a private residence. The grounds included a room with a spring, a stall, and barn. Before mid-19th century, Höfen was not an independently run village. In 1849, Eduard Leo was installed as the village's Schultheiss (governmental jack of all trades). In 1880, the Rathaus building was officially purchased by the village and has been the town hall every since.

Höfen is a small village with approximately 1700 residents. Originally part of the town of Neuenbürg, just to the north, Höfen became its own municipality in the middle of the 19th century, around the time the Rathaus was first used as a municipal building. Situated on the Enz river, Höfen was popular first as a logging village. The village boasted multiple sawmills and the river was used to transport logs cut from this village in the northern Schwarzwald. In the late 19th century through the 1960s, Höfen was popular as a Kurort (Spa town). Other surrounding villages are still popular as such destinations including Schömberg and Bad Wildbad. The local Hotel Ochsen is one of a few remaining hotels which cater to travelers seeking the fresh air. While much of the tourist trade has reduced over the last few decades, there are still numerous trails to hike and the village is situated on a number of major hiking trails through the Enzkreis and Nordschwarzwald.
Name: Rathaus der Gemeinde Höfen an der Enz

Wildbaderstrasse 1