Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus - Roma, Italy
33T E 292560 N 4642583
The Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is a Roman Catholic church located on Via Piave in the Sallustiano district of Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church was built in 1914-1916 to a design by Aristide Leonori; the façade overlooks the Via Piave, but in the original project it had to overlook Via XX Settembre. It is separated from the road by a wrought iron gate. The façade is preceded by a central forepart, at the base of which there is the main access to the building consisting of a five-arched loggia which is accessed via two side ramps.

The interior has three naves divided by columns that support a women's gallery and there is a vault of ogive. On the counter façade choir is the pipe organ. The two side aisles end with apses, which contain two canvases, a Sant'Ignazio di Loyola, and a copy of the Madonna della strada, whose original is preserved in the Chiesa del Gesù. In the central apse, embellished with marble and mosaics, a Christ among saints is depicted. A wooden gate that separated the presbytery from the aisles is now replaced by a wrought iron one. The whole church is adorned with works by Gabrini.

The church has stained glass windows from Munich representing various saints. The windows in the transept illustrate the Institution of the Eucharist and the Sacrifice of Melchizedek on the right, and the Universal Adoration of the Eucharist by all peoples on the left.

The church belongs to the Congregation of the Servants of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, whose convent is attached to the church. A chapel, along the right aisle, is dedicated to Santa Raffaella Maria, founder of the Servants of the Sacred Heart, whose body, found incorrupt, was placed in 1952 in a crystal urn placed under the altar.

Above the altar, the official picture representing Santa Raffaella Maria in the glory of heaven is recorded. From this chapel, it is possible to access, with a guided tour, the rooms of the ancient convent, where the Saint lived.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)