Memorial Plaque - 'A Thankful Village' - Maplebeck, Nottinghamshire
30U E 637888 N 5889718
A memorial plaque donated by the 'Thankful Villages Run' while visiting each Thankful Village in the United Kingdom, raising money for the charity.... The Royal British Legion.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"No-one from the village was killed in either of the world wars and there is no memorial to commemorate the service of those who fought. There is, however, a plaque of Welsh slate on the churchyard wall that commemorates the fact that Maplebeck is 'A Thankful Village', one where all the villagers who served in the First World War returned home.

A Commonwealth Commission Grave in the western portion of graveyard is that of Private Arthur William of the Army Veterinary Corps. Although Private Williams was born in Stragglethorpe in Lincolnshire, he married a Maplebeck girl, Ada, the daughter of Walter and Ann White whose graves can be found nearby. It is not known whether Ada was living in Maplebeck when her husband died."

SOURCE - (visit link)

" This small village sent two of its sons to the Great War: William Henfrey and Percy Whitworth. Their service in the Army illustrates the way that chance and random luck determined whether a village would be a "Thankful" one or not.

William Henfrey came through unharmed and returned to Maplebeck to take up the trade of butcher. Percy Whitworth's photograph, reproduced in "Maplebeck - Continuity and Change" by Rachel Gardner, (Nottinghamshire Living History Archive, 2002), shows a cap badge which looks, through a magnifying glass, to be that of the West Yorkshire Regiment. According to Rachel Gardner he was wounded twice. The first time was a minor injury when a bullet (spent or ricochet?) hit his cigarette case. The second time he was wounded by shrapnel and left in the field for five days before he was picked up by a German patrol. If some German soldier had not noticed that this English soldier was injured, not dead, and Percy had been left there instead of being rescued as a prisoner of war, Maplebeck would not be a Thankful Village. Percy returned at the end of the war to where he was born: The Beehive, which Arthur Mee says is "the smallest public house in Nottinghamshire".

As far as we can discover, in Maplebeck there is no war memorial for the Great War, or commemoration of William's and Percy's service."

The Thankful Villages - (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/01/2014

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Thankful Villages Run

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: