Nr. 1 - Zittau, Oberlausitz, DE
33U E 486409 N 5638283
Erlebnismarke Nr. 1 (same motive as former Tourentaler Nr. 322), showing the Zittau City Hall, an early historicism building of supra-regional importance
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Zittau (tschech. Žitava, poln. Zytawa, sorb. Žitawa) ist eine Stadt im Südosten des Freistaates Sachsen, ganz in der Nähe des Dreiländerecks Deutschland-Polen-Tschechien und hat heute etwa 25000 Einwohner.
Die Erlebnismarke Nr. 1 (gleiches Motiv wie Tourentaler Nr. 322) zeigt das Rathaus der Stadt Zittau, dieses gilt als überregional bedeutender Bau des frühen Historismus. Es wurde 1840–1845 unter der Leitung des Stadtbaumeisters Carl August Schramm (1807–1869) im Stil oberitalienischer Paläste der Spätgotik und Renaissance errichtet. Schramm legte einen - ursprünglich 1833 vom Stadtrat abgelehnten - Entwurf von Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1781–1841) zugrunde.

Zittau (Czech: Žitava, Polish: Zytawa, Sorbian: Žitawa) is a city in the south east of the Free State of Saxony, very close to the border tripoint of Germany, Poland, and the Czech Republic and has today a population of about 25.000.
The Erlebnismarke Nr. 1 (same motive as Tourentaler Nr. 322), shows the Zittau City Hall, it is considered to be an early historicism building of supra-regional importance. It was built in 1840-1845 under the direction of the city architect Carl August Schramm (1807-1869) in the style of North Italian palaces of both Late Gothic and Early Renaissance. Schramms work was based on a design by Karl Friedrich Schinkel (1781-1841), originally rejected by the city council in 1833.

wikipedia (Stadt Zittau)

Rating: