River Rd, N1/T36 Milestone - Nundle, NSW, Australia
This semi-worn Milestone is just out of the rural village of Nundle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Milestone is only 1.5 kilometre north of the historic village.
"Nestled between the Peel River and Great Dividing Range, the scenery is superb in this historic mining village in the New England region of NSW. Nundle is great for gold and sapphire fossicking, admiring colonial heritage, and fishing at the Arc-en-Ciel Trout Farm and the Chaffey Dam.
"A stop on the Fossickers Way touring route in gemstone country, Nundle is 50 minutes’ [36 miles] drive from Tamworth and 4h 30min from Sydney." [ex-Tourism website: Nundle]

The bevelled Milestone looks like it had been painted white, but there is very little left of that, as Australia went metric back in 1966. And now Tamworth is 60km from Nundle.

The Milestone stands outside of a property, that has a routed wooden sign, proclaiming: "TENBY", with a chicken-wire lower part of the fence, and an electric wire at the top. Maybe they have horses.

Location: 94 River Road, about 1 and half kilometres north of Nundle, on eastern side.

Visited: 1506-7, Monday, 6 May, 2019