127 Johanna & Jeanne d'Arc - Beaulieu-les-Fontaines, France
31U E 493559 N 5500742
[EN] The main belt asteroid 127 Johanna bears the name of Joan of Arc, French heroine of the Middle Ages. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 127 Johanna porte le nom de Jeanne d'Arc, héroïne française du moyen age.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Asteroid

127 Johanna is an asteroid discovered by Prosper-Mathieu Henry on November 5, 1872. The object was named after Joan of Arc, whose original spelling of the first name was Johanne.

The Statue

The current statue dates from 1930 and is the work of Jules Déchin. It follows another statue erected in 1909 and destroyed in 1918. It represents the maiden Lorraine standing, chained.

On the base of the statue, we read "Beaulieu les Fontaines, A Sainte Jeanne d'Arc, 1430-1930". While on the pedestal, one can read the inscription: "FIRST STEP TOWARDS ROUEN" which recalls that Beaulieu was the first step of the way of the captivity towards Rouen.

The Personality

Johanne of Arc , born around 1412 in Domremy, village of the duchy of Barn (currently in the department of Vosges in Lorraine), and died at the stake on May 30, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the Duchy of Normandy then possession of the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, warlord and saint of the Catholic Church, nicknamed since the sixteenth century "the Maid of Orleans".