Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic Church Buildings
17T E 676763 N 4755621
The Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic Church complex is situated in the heart of a seven block residential neighborhood, a few miles from downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The church was designed by Chester Oakley and Albert Schallmo of Buffalo and is one of the purest replications of 12th century Lombard-Romanesque architecture found in the United States. It is unusually rich in detail and Christian iconography. There are no other pure Lombard-Romanesque churches in Buffalo. It was constructed between 1923-1928, using unmolded medieval style brick. It may well have the largest use of colored terra cotta decoration in an ecclesiastical structure in the country. The combination church-school building was constructed in 1907 and the parish house in 1914.

317 LeRoy Ave
Buffalo, NY United States