Eglise Saint Liguaire, Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 691461 N 5133173
the church of Saint Liguaire was rebuilt in the place of the old abbey. l'eglise de Saint Liguaire a été reconstruite a la place de l ancienne abbaye.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Poitiers:
The Abbey of Saint-Liguaire

In 961, the brother of the Count of Poitou, Eble, was abbe of Saint-Maixent. "At that time, continues the chronicle, was built the monastery of St. Mary of St. Vincent and St. Leger, martyr, which is located on the Sèvre". It depended for a century of the abbey of Saint-Maixent, rule bene dictine. The Latin name of Léger, Léodegarius, will become Liguaire. The Benedictine abbey depended on the diocese of Saintes. SAINT LÉGER The life of Léger is known by a vita of the 10th century not always very reliable. Raised at court, he became archdeacon, that is to say, the main collaborator of the bishop of Poitiers - his uncle Didon - then abbot of Saint-Maixent. He accepted the episcopal seat of Autun around 663 and successfully governed his diocese but was in conflict with the mayor of the Ebroin palace, who wanted to reunite Austrasie and Bour-gogne. He is arrested and bears terrible tortures with courage. He is finally beheaded in the Artois forest around 677-680. Shortly thereafter, an assembly of bishops declared him martyr, although he perished in political struggles and not because of his faith. His body is brought back to Saint-Maixent and placed in a church Saint-Léger, close to the abbey.

Large buildings, monastery and abbey church, were started around 1200, but the abbey was partly burned by the English in 1364, during the Hundred Years War. A second monastery was built in the north of the church around 1530, but shortly thereafter, in 1575, during the wars of religion, the church was burnt down and will never be rebuilt. having more than five monks was secularized in 1762 and sold to the Re-evolution. From this abbey remain a crypt, a chapter house and three arches of the cloister.

For the inhabitants of the borough of Saint-Liguaire, a parish church Sainte-Marie-Madeleine was raised. His parish priest was appointed by the abbot of the abbey. It is mentioned for the first time in 1402. MARIE-MADELEINE Probably from Magdala, she was one of the women who accompanied Jesus during his ministry. Belonging to the small group of the first witnesses of the Resurrection, she remains the archetype of the repentant sinner to the point of entering into a popular expression: "to cry like a Madeleine". The legend has seized its history, making him even finish his days in Provence. His relics, preserved in Vézelay, in Bourgo-Gne, were at the origin of a famous pilgrimage. The confusion with other women named Mary in the Gospel has long influenced iconography. Mary Magdalene is often re-presented with long hair, holding a bottle of ointment and mourning for her sins. Patron of sinners and contemplatives, she is celebrated on July 22nd.

The church is on a rectangular plane. Its flat chevet and its low elevation give it a somewhat squat appearance. The nave is composed of three spans with vaults of quadripartite warheads. The foothills are inside the church and form side chapels.
In 1775, the parish priest Nicolas Bernard built the presbytery of his money and up the portal with columns and capitals of the abbey church of 1200.
It is perhaps from his time that dates the south side altar with its ta-Bernern adorned with a Christ extending his arms and looking towards the sky. This tabernacle today contains the Eucharistic reserve.
From the same period would date the stained glass axis that was destroyed, with the exception of its upper part representing St. Mary Magdalene, when they built a sacristy against the bedside at the end of the 19th century.
In the last side chapel on the right, the confessional, from 1762, is listed as a historic monument.

In the 19th century, the steeple was raised by 2 meters because the bell, "Marie-Thérèse", was installed in 1819. Another bell was offered in 1880 by Roger Levesque. A third was acquired by subscription around 1930.

source Parvis Poitiers :
L'abbaye de Saint-Liguaire

En 961, le frère du comte de Poitou, Eble, était ab-bé de Saint-Maixent. "En ce temps-là, continue la chronique, fut construit le monastère de Sainte-Marie de Saint-Vincent et de Saint-Léger, martyr, qui est situé sur la Sèvre". Il dépendit pendant un siècle de l’abbaye de Saint-Maixent, de règle béné-dictine. Le nom latin de Léger, Léodegarius, devien-dra Liguaire. L’abbaye bénédictine dépendait du dio-cèse de Saintes. SAINT LÉGER La vie deLéger est connue par une vita du 10e siècle pas toujours très fiable. Elevé à la cour, il devient archidiacre, c’est-à-dire le principal collaborateur de l’évêque de Poitiers - son oncle Didon - puis abbé de Saint-Maixent. Il accepte vers 663 le siège épiscopal d’Autun et gouverne son diocèse avec succès mais entre en conflit avec le maire du palais Ebroïn qui voulait réunir Austrasie et Bour-gogne. Il est arrêté et supporte de terribles supplices avec courage. Il est finalement décapité en forêt d’Artois vers 677-680. Peu après, une assemblée d’évêques le déclare martyr, bien qu’il ait péri au cours de luttes politiques et non en raison de sa foi. Son corps est ramené à Saint-Maixent et placé dans une église Saint-Léger, pro-che de l’abbatiale.

De grandes constructions, monastère et église ab-batiale, furent entreprises vers 1200, mais l’abbaye fut en partie incendiée par les anglais en 1364, pen-dant la Guerre de Cent Ans. Un second monastère fut bâti, au nord de l’église, vers 1530 mais peu après, en 1575, au cours des guerres de religions, l’é-glise fut incendiée et ne sera jamais reconstruite.L'abbaye en mauvais état et n’ayant plus que cinq moines fut sécularisée en 1762 puis vendue à la Ré-volution. De cette abbaye subsistent une crypte, une salle capitulaire et trois arches du cloître.

Pour les habitants du bourg de Saint-Liguaire, futélevée une église paroissiale Sainte-Marie-Madeleine. Son curé était nommé par l'abbé de la pro-che abbaye. Elle est citée pour la première fois en1402. MARIE-MADELEINE Probablement originaire de Magdala, elle fut l'une des femmes qui ac-compagnèrent Jésus au cours de son ministère. Appartenant au petit groupe des premiers témoins de la Résurrection, elle reste l'archétype de la pécheresse repentante au point d'entrer dans une expression populaire : "pleurer comme une Madeleine". La légende s'est emparée de son histoire, lui faisant même finir ses jours en Provence. Ses reliques, conservées à Vézelay, en Bourgo-gne, furent à l'origine d'un pèlerinage renommé. La confusion avec d'autres femmes nommées Marie dans l'Evangile a longtemps influencé l'iconographie. Marie- Madeleine est souvent re-présentée avec une longue chevelure, tenant un flacon d'onguent et pleurant ses péchés. Patronne des pécheurs et des contemplatifs, elle est fêtée le 22 juillet.

L’église est sur un plan rectangulaire. Son chevetplat et sa faible élévation lui donnent un aspect quel-que peu trapu. La nef est composée de trois travées à voûtes d'ogives quadripartites. Les contreforts sont à l’intérieur de l’église et forment des chapelles latéra-les. En 1775, le curé Nicolas Bernard fit construire lepresbytère de ses deniers et remonter le portail avec des colonnes et chapiteaux de l'abbatiale de 1200.
C'est peut-être de son temps que date l'autel latéral sud avec son ta-bernacle orné d'un Christ étendant les bras et regardant vers le ciel. Ce tabernacle contient aujourd'hui la réserve eucharistique.
De la même époque daterait le vitrail d'axe qui fut détruit, à l'exception de sa partie supérieure représen-tant sainte Marie-Madeleine, lorsque l'on construisit une sacristie contre le chevet à la fin du 19ème siècle.
Dans la dernière chapelle latérale de droite, le confessionnal, de 1762, est classé Monument his-torique.

Au 19ème siècle, on suréleva le clocher de 2 mè-tres parce qu'on entendait mal la cloche, "Marie-Thérèse", installée en 1819. Une autre cloche fut offerte en 1880 par Roger Levesque. Une troi-sième fut acquise par souscription vers 1930.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1775

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source