Locomotive 7817 - Prince George, BC
10U E 517624 N 5974680
One of a large handful of locomotives on display in Prince George's Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum, this is the largest of the switch engines on display.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Known as a 70 Tonner, this large switcher not only worked as a switcher, it also worked on short-line routes in Prince Edward Island, later becoming a yard locomotive for Eurocan Pulp and Timber in Kitimat. Built in May of 1950 by General Electric Locomotive Works in Erie, PA, 7817 became No. 307 while a yard locomotive in Kitimat, but has been repainted in its original green and gold and renumbered as 7817 for display in the museum. Though used by quite a number of railroads, there were only 238 of the 70 Tonners built during its January 1947 to December 1955 production run.
7817 LOCOMOTIVE

Ageless in Green and Gold

This 70 tonne locomotive was built in 1950 for Canadian National Railway. General Electric Locomotive Works in Erie, Pennsylvania built this road switcher engine as well as many other different locomotives. Switchers move rail cars around a work site so that trains are ready for arrival or departure. The No. 7817 worked both as a yard switcher and as a short-line mixed-freight and passenger train in Prince Edward Island.

When it was retired by CNR, the No. 7817 was sold to Eurocan Pulp and Timber in Kitimat, BC. It was assigned No. 307 and served Eurocan until 1997 when it was donated to the Museum.

The No. 7817 has been restored to its original green and gold colours.
GE 70-ton switcher
The GE 70-ton switcher is a 4-axle diesel-electric locomotive built by General Electric between about 1942 and 1955. It is classified as a B-B type locomotive. The first series of "70 tonners" were a group of seven center-cab locomotives built for the New York Central Railroad in November 1942. These units differ from the later end-cab versions. Locomotives exported to Brazil were known as GE 64T (70 short tons or 63 long tons or 64 metric tons) and nicknamed "scooters".

Specifications:
Trucks		4 wheel