Masonic Lodge #69 - (former) - Carrollton, GA
Lodge used the upper floors.

Location: of building: Adamson Square, NW corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: vernacular
Current Occupant: vacant
District Map, Figure 4

This is a historic site for the masons. They came into existence in Carrollton around 1885, they used this building from 1890 until 1931, when the built their own lodge south of the current courthouse.

"The two buildings adjacent to each other on the north side of the square next to the Mandeville Building were also apparently constructed between 1885 and 1890. The building at 410 Adamson Square that now houses Norton's [sic] Bookstore served at various times as a general store, a grocery, and a hardware store. To the west of this building, at 404 Adamson Square, was a furniture store and a funeral parlor for many years, as well as having an upstairs meeting facility for the Masons and later the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

Other: Historic Site