Michael Crane and Janet W Johnson, Mike Johnson - Llangollen Canal, Alkington, Nr Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
Memorial plaques located at a picnic area on the Llangollen Canal at Alkington near Whitchurch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial plaques are situated on a wooden post located at a picnic area on the Llangollen Canal near Duddleston Bridge No 37.
There are three wooden picnic tables and barbeque facilities in a grassy area alongside the canal tow path.
There are two plaques attached to a wooden post adjacent to the picnic area they are inscribed as follows;

Plaque 1.
'IN MEMORIUM
THIS PICNIC AREA WAS CONSTRUCTED
TO THE MEMORY OF
MICHAEL CRANE AND JANET W JOHNSON,
RESPECTIVE LATE SPOUSES OF
YVONNE CRANE AND MIKE JOHNSON,
WHO FINANCED THE PROJECT,
ASSISTED BY VOLUNTEER BOATERS, FRIENDS
AND SOME OF MIKE'S EX BW COLLEAGUES'

Plaque 2.
'IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
MIKE JOHNSON
15.3.41 - 21.12.14
THANK YOU
FOR THE WONDERFUL TIMES
WE SPENT ON THE CANALS
YVONNE, ROAMER & PADDY XX'

The Llangollen Canal is a narrow navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales. The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire, via the town of Ellesmere, Shropshire. The name, which was coined in the 1980s, is a modern designation for parts of the historic Ellesmere Canal and the Llangollen navigable feeder, both of which became part of the Shropshire Union Canals in 1846.
The canal runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio- Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury). (visit link)
Location: Picnic area in the Llangollen Canal near Whitchurch.