The Horse and Jockey - Grindley Brook, Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
The Horse and Jockey is located on Chester Road at Grindley Brook near Whitchurch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Horse and Jockey is 19th century roadside pub that has been extended and refurbished. The interior is open plan and is well divided with wood or carpeted floors, a mix of furniture and wood burners.

The pub is all day and offers good value food from varied menu, friendly helpful service, eight well kept ales including a house beer from Woods named after resident chocolate Labrador Blaze as well as teas and coffees.

There is a sports TV, pool table, outdoor seating, a childrens play area on the lawn and a large car park.
According to the pubs website - children, dogs and muddy boots are all welcome.
The pub is also close to the Sandstone Trail and Llangollen Canal.

"About the Pub
Situated on a bend of the busy A41 about a mile and a half from the centre of Whitchurch and just a few yards away from the Shropshire/Cheshire border. Perhaps unsurprisingly it is the Grindley Brook itself which marks the border at this point. The core of the pub is quite small dating from the 19th century, but over the years it has been extended considerably. And its strategic location very close to the Shropshire Union Canal and Cheshire's Sandstone Trail means it can make use of that space.
The current owners have been here since 2009 and have worked hard to create a welcoming and attractive pub. Their latest renovation project would seem to have succeeded. Although essentially a large open room, it is divided into various nooks and crannies serving different purposes. All very tastefully done, it's bright and cheerful with extensive use of reclaimed timber and quality furnishing, and warmth provided by wood burning stoves. A very pleasant chocolate Labrador is also part of the pub's welcome to visitors!
While the main thrust is towards dining, there is plenty of room for drinkers, whose needs are undoubtedly catered for by an enthusiastic landlord. Up to eight beers can be available at any one time. 'Paddles' are available for those wishing to sample in thirds of a pint. The food menu is an interesting one as it allows you to make up your own combination main dish out of the various choices which includes a number of Tapas dishes." SOURCE: (visit link)

The Horse & Jockey
Grindley Brook