Kanapaha Veterans Memorial Park - Gainesville, Florida
A Blue Star Memorial Marker located in the Kanapaha Veterans Memorial Park in Gainesville, Florida.

The Blue Star Memorial Highways were first conceived (1944) by the National Garden Clubs (originally called National Council of State Garden Clubs) near the close of World War II as a means of honoring men and women who served our country during the war. The original tribute was “A tribute to the Nation’s Armed Forces who served in World War II.”

By 1951 the mission was changed to include all men and women who had served, were serving or would serve in the Armed Forces of the United States. The tribute then became "A tribute to the Armed Forces who have defended the United States of America" followed by the sponsors of the marker.

The "Blue Star" concept came from the Blue Star Banner that was used during the war by families who hung a blue star banner in their windows to show that they had a family member serving in the military. A blue star was attached to the banner for each family member serving their country. Thus the National Garden Clubs (NGC) decided to use the "Blue Star" on their highway memorial plagues with the first ones being placed in 1945. A Gold Star is used for each family member who made the ultimate sacrifice and gave their life. Today there are three types of Blue Star Memorial Markers in use and two types of Gold Star Memorial Markers.

This marker is of third Blue Star type that was approved by the NGC at its convention in Michigan in 1996. It is identical to the original Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker, except for the removal of the word "Highway." This allows for the placement of the marker on grounds other than highways. This marker, like all other Blue Star Memorial Highway or Memorial markers, has the standard tribute line of: "A tribute to the Armed Forces who have defended the United States of America" followed by the sponsors of the marker.

Specifications for its use. Permitted on the grounds of National Cemeteries, Veterans Administration Medical Centers and any other appropriate civic location, as approved by NGC Blue Star Chairman. Overall height when erected is 7’6”. Marker size is approximately 41” high by 45” wide (inside plate is 30” x 42”), made of cast aluminum, identical on both sides. Lettering is raised relief; emblem is modeled relief; prismatic star. Caption lines 2x2”; narrative PA”, Signature lines l”. Powder coating finish. Color: Polychrome Shade Green; gold leaf letter faces and emblem border rings; star is blue. Post: Aluminum, octagonal, 35 pound weight. Length 7’ designed for 3’ insertion in the ground.

Acquisition/Dedication Date: November 4, 2017

Further historical information can be found on the following websites: