Eglise Saint Hilaire - Melle,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 719797 N 5122434
the church is a little behind the city center along the river. l'eglise est un peu en retrait du centre ville le long de la Riviere.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

This chestnut is located on the hillside behind the town hall. it overlooks the Wikipedia msource:
"Its plan is complex, and designed to facilitate the pilgrims' attendance.A single nave with aisles leads to a transept lined with apsidioles, then to a choir with ambulatory and radiant chapels.It is skirted by the banks of the Béronne that we crossed with a ford.

The exterior
The whole building has an uncommon grace thanks to a skilful device: the buttresses have been replaced by columns to resist the vaults of the vaults.

The western facade: shouldered at the corners by two bundles of columns surmounted by elegant bell-towers. The central third-point portal is flanked by two blind arches. Above, a band of palmettes leans on large carved medallions. It passes under three semicircular windows richly decorated.

The south face: above the portal runs a cornice with historiated modillions (symbols of the Evangelists) between which are sculpted the signs of the zodiac.

The north side wall: stands out for its sculptures. The rider in high relief, in a niche, would symbolize the victory of Constantine I over the pagans, overcomes the representation of the fight of vices and virtues, on the outer roller of the bow. The present sculpture is mainly from a restitution of 1872, only the central part is authentic. This scene is not unique since it is on the facades of other churches in the region: Airvault, Parthenay-le-Vieux, Civray, Aulnay-en-Saintonge. There is a door closed at the transept, its lintel is a stone of Gallo-Roman origin, we can still see on a medallion with a couple bust.

The chevet: characterized by the staging of the roofs of the apses and the ambulatory, and finally the choir that surmounts the tower of the bell tower. It's a model of balance.

The tower of the bell tower: square and squat. It is decorated with a window framed by columns and two blind arches. It was completely rebuilt in 1850. The 4 faces were rebuilt on the model of the south face, which remained after a previous fire.

The bells: There are four bells, Fernande, the most recent date of 1887, it is the work of the foundry H. Deyres, Marie and Euphrasie were founded in 1865 by J. Holtzer, the oldest dates from 1721 and comes from from the church of Ardilleux (Deux-Sèvres).

source Wikipedia :
"Son plan est complexe, et conçu de façon à faciliter la fréquentation des pèlerins. Une nef unique à collatéraux mène à un transept bordé d'absidioles, puis à un chœur à déambulatoire et chapelles rayonnantes. Elle est longée par les rives de la Béronne que l'on traversait à l'aide d'un gué.

L'extérieur
L'ensemble de l'édifice a une grâce peu commune grâce à un artifice habile : les contreforts ont été remplacés par des colonnes pour résister à la poussées des voûtes.

La façade occidentale : épaulée aux angles par deux faisceaux de colonnes surmontés d'élégants clochetons à flèches. Le portail central en tiers-point est flanqué de deux arcatures aveugles. Au-dessus, un bandeau de palmettes s'appuie sur de grands médaillons sculptés. Il passe sous trois fenêtres en plein cintre richement décorées.

La face sud : au-dessus du portail court une corniche aux modillons historiés (symboles des Évangélistes) entre lesquels sont sculptés les signes du zodiaque.

Le mur latéral nord : se distingue par ses sculptures. Le cavalier en haut-relief, dans une niche, symboliserait la victoire de Constantin Ier sur les païens, surmonte la représentation du combat des vices et des vertus, sur le rouleau externe de l'arc. L'actuelle sculpture date majoritairement d'une restitution de 1872, seule la partie centrale est authentique. Cette scène n'est pas unique puisqu'elle se trouve sur les façades d'autres églises de la région : Airvault, Parthenay-le-Vieux, Civray, Aulnay-en-Saintonge. Il y a une porte obturée au niveau du transept, son linteau est une pierre de remploi d'origine Gallo-romaine, on peut encore y voir dessus un médaillon avec un couple en buste.

Le chevet : caractérisé par l'échelonnement des toits des absides puis du déambulatoire, et enfin du chœur que surmonte la tour du clocher. C'est un modèle d'équilibre.

La tour du clocher : carrée et trapue. Elle est ornée d'une fenêtre encadrée de colonnettes et de deux arcatures aveugles. Elle a été entièrement refaite en 1850. Les 4 faces ont été reconstruites sur le modèle de la face sud, seule qui subsistait à la suite d'un incendie antérieur.

Les cloches : Il y a quatre cloches, Fernande, la plus récente date de 1887, elle est l'œuvre du fondeur H. Deyres, Marie et Euphrasie ont été fondues en 1865 par J. Holtzer, la plus ancienne date de 1721 et provient de l'église d'Ardilleux (Deux-Sèvres)."

Saint Hilaire Exterieur : (visit link)

Saint Hilaire Intérieur : (visit link)