Penny Smasher at Watermuseum, Arnhem, The Netherlands
Penny Smasher at the Watermuseum reception.

Zijpendaalseweg 26-28
Arnhem 6814 CL
info@watermuseum.nl

Openinghours:
The museum is open all year round from Tuesday to Sunday from 11 AM to 5 PM. We are also open on Mondays during school holidays. Closed on King's Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

The Dutch Water Museum is in a special place. In a wooded area, in the middle of the city and on the Jansbeek. What not everyone knows is that Arnhem originated a long time ago at this stream. Read more about the history, present and people of the museum here.

For the first time around 1404 something is known about the St. Agnieten-Begijnenwatermolen. This cornwater mill belongs to the Agnietenconvent, a nunnery of the Augustinian order, which is located on the Beekstraat. Beguines live in the monastery complex; women who have not made a monastery vow (such as nuns), but have made the promise to lead a religious life chaste and obedient. For this reason, the corn mill St. Agnieten-Begijnenwatermolen was called in the earlier centuries.

Until the beginning of the 16th century, the mill had been running with an underslide wheel. Then water wheels with two superimposed rows.

During this period, the corn-water mill is subject to a loan to Doorweerth Castle and must therefore grind a certain amount of grain "for free." During the 80-year war, the property came into the hands of the Provincial Executive of Gelderland.

The Begijnenmolen has always had a mill function until 1913, but not afterwards. The Waterwheel was then taken out, but nowadays it is running a lot of laps. Over the centuries these have been the users of the property:

1404-1524: St. Agnite monastery
1524-1663: Provincial Executive of Gelderland
1663-1821: several successive owners and tenants
1821-1899: H. J. C. J. baron van Heeckeren v. Enghuizen
1899-present: Avg. Arnhem with different tenants:
1913-1967: Fish farm Dutch Heath Company
70s-80s: Restaurants including Bistro De Begijnenmolen
2002-2003: renovation and new construction into Water Museum
13-12-2003: opening to the public
07-06-2004: official opening of the Water Museum

In 1998, H. van Brink, the then dyke-digger, came up with the idea of ??an information center on water. The Begijnenmolen, which has been at St. Jansbeek in Arnhem since 1404 and is a monumental attraction in Park Sonsbeek, seemed a suitable location for this. The derelict mill was in urgent need of a major renovation. But just as the refurbishment got out of hand, it happened with the idea of ??the information center.

Van Brink noted "that there was no freshwater museum in the Netherlands" and soon a permanent exhibition was being discussed. With the help of others, the idea quickly grew into the Dutch Water Museum.

The ruin did not initially offer so many options; the monument status prevented expansion in the park. But construction was allowed underground.

In 2002 and 2003 the Begijnenmolen was converted into a Water Museum; under design and supervision by Van Hillo Verschaeren Architekten, ‘s-Hertogenbosch. Afterwards it was a tricky job - to resist the upward force of the groundwater, a two-meter thick concrete floor with heavy anchoring had to be laid.

The museum was officially opened on 7 June 2004 by Melanie Schultz-van Haegen, then State Secretary for Transport, Public Works and Water Management: “Clean, safe and sufficient water cannot be taken for granted. Every day we work hard in the Netherlands to protect our country against flooding and to keep the freshwater supply in order. That does not happen automatically and affects us all. I therefore think it is important that the water awareness of the Dutch is increased. I think it is a very good example of how learning and experience go together. "
Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: Three