Jr High Addition - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738252 N 3553136
This school is no longer Jr. High school, but it still is used for education. It is now an elementary school.

Corsicana Daily Sun 3/3/1961

"The Frank N. Drane school was erected in 1930, though it received an east wing addition built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938. A plaque in the front hallway says, “This school is dedicated to the enrichment of life, the spirit of youth measured by progress, activity, friendliness, co-operation, idealism, and character and good citizenship.” This school is now known as “Sam Houston Elementary,” although the engraved former name still resides above the entrance."

Corsicana Semi-Weekly Light 7/1/1938

"Formal Approval of WPA Project Received here late Tuesday / A crew of forty workmen began early Wednesday morning removing fixtures from the old junior high school plant reparatory to razing the structure to make way for the new eight room addition to the new school plant which ahs been used for several years. / The formal project approval follows: “Corsicana. Navarro County – Wreck old junior high school building, salvage material, and construct new eight-room addition to new junior high school building; Federal Funds $23,317; sponsor’s funds, $28,684; workers 156."

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1938