Big Sable Point Light Station, north of Ludington, Michigan
A lighthouse built in 1867 on the shores of Lake Michigan north of Ludington, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

A lighthouse on the shore of Lake Michigan at Big Sable Point a little north of Ludington, Michigan.
In 1855 there were twelve ship wrecks in the treacherous waters between Big Sable Point and present day Ludington, MI. Finally in 1867 a light house was built.

It was a brick tower with walls five feet thick at the base tapering to two feet thick at the top. A 3rd order Fresnel lens was installed. An inspection in 1898 found the bricks to be flaking and there was concern about damage to the structural integrity if nothing was done. In 1900, the brick tower was encased in steel. Due to its remote location, it was the last Great Lakes lighthouse to be electrified in 1949. Electrification leads to automation, and in 1968 the lighthouse keeper's position was eliminated.

During the late 1970's Lake Michigan had unusual high water levels, and the old seawall was breached. The water came close to undermining the lighthouse before a new seawall could be built.

In 1987 the Big Sable Point Lighthouse Keepers Association was formed to restore and preserve this lighthouse, and it appears they have been doing a very good job.

The lighthouse is in Ludington State Park. Being a Michigan state park, an entrance fee is charged. When entering the park, ask for information on the lighthouse. You will receive a one page sheet with some history and directions on how to find it. Visiting the lighthouse requires a 1.5 mile walk on either of two routes. One route is a fairly level path through the sand dunes, and the other is along the lake shore. A couple of days a year a bus is run for people unable to walk. See the link below for dates, etc.

The two following web sites seem to have the best information on this lighthouse:

Ludington State Park